Your Current Search

SBYRW : 13079

4th Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - A black and white photo of the Battalion football team who were the runners-up in the 43rd Wessex Division and Area Cup Final at Celle in Germany in 1946

View Item



SBYRW : 19896

Wiltshire Regiment - A photocopy of a sepia portrait photo of Private E Woodward soon after the Boer War

Person(s): Woodward, E, Private;


View Item



SBYRW : 29089

99th Regiment - A sepia photograph of Quartermaster Sergeant Woodward and his dog which it is believed was taken around 1880 - 1881.

View Item



SBYRW : 34284

1st Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - A sepia photograph of the Battalion shooting team that won the Hopton Cup probably in 1907 showing in the rear row Private W. Shergold, Private E. Middlewick, L/Corporal H.C. Taylor, Private J. Stevens, Private W. Payne, Private W. Cole and L/Corporal F. Newman'. In the middle row are Private J.Amor, Private B. Best, Private C. Potter, Private T. Choules, Private W. Squires and Private E. Woodward. In the front row are Private J. Freebury, Private J. Woods, C/Sergeant W. Liddard, Major G.C. Rigby, Private B. Dobson, Private H.J. Farmer and Private S. Dean.

View Item



SBYRW : 34453

2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A black and white photograph of a group of soldiers described as ?The old boys? at Mingaladon, Burma on the 26th September 1947. In the rear row from left to right are L/Corporal B. Burton, Corporal F. Newman, Private J Woodward, Private C. Hayes, Private J. Holborn and Private J. Hutchinson. Seated, again from left to right, are Private Dalton, Corporal J. Contillon, Corporal Tolhurst, Lieutenant Watts, Corporal J. Wolford and Private A. Willis.

View Item



SBYRW : 37449

1st Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - A sepia photograph of ?G? Company at Purfleet in 1883. Standing in the centre are Colour Sergeant Woodward, Lieutenant Warden, Captain H M Carter and Lieutenant Davidson.

View Item



SBYRW : 37467

1st Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - A sepia photograph of ?G? Company Sergeants in Woolwich in 1882. Standing from left to right are Sergeant Kendall, Sergeant Giltrap and Sergeant Wallace and, seated, is Colour Sergeant Woodward.

View Item



SBYRW : 42365

1st Bn, Duke of Edinburgh?s Royal Regiment - A colour photograph of the Warrant Officers and Sergeants Mess in Cyprus in 1985. (Back Row L to R) Sergeants A Christian, M. Cox, D. Porter, I. Dean, P. Gibbs, G. Barber, C. Ward, C. Nicholson, D. Allen, J. Parks, P. Burlow, M. Davis, A. Grant, P. Harrill, K. Batty, C. Giddy. (3rd Row L to R) Sergeants F. Bones, F. O?Neill, K. Herbert, R. Povey, S. Traveller, T. Evans, C/Sergeant J. Cox, Sergeants Bodessa, A. Henwood, B. Newby, I. Tait, P. Kendrick, B. McSeveney, S. Meade. (2nd Row L to R) C/Sergeants O. Fennell, J. Le Strange, S. Scully, J. Sampson, C. Lawrence, C. Fielding, R. Percivall, B. Waring, J. Coupland, T. North, Drum Major R. Tadhunter, C/Sergeants D. Luker, J. Hole, C. Duran. (front row L to R) WO 2 J. Dobie, WO2 D. Beet, WO 2 M. Godwin, WO2 J. Long, RQMS T. Hoare BEM, WO1 W.H. Sherman, WO 1 R.G. Hicks, WO 1 (Bandmaster) R. Nother, SQMS G. Woodward, WO 2 N. Minty, WO 2 D. Morgan, WO 2 B. Hollister, WO 2 R. Merritt. [At this time the battalion was part of the UN (United Nations) deployment to the Island]

View Item



SBYRW : 50557

2nd Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - A sepia group image of the Warrant Officers and Sergeant at Pembroke Dock, Wales, 6th April, 1908. [6th row - Back - L to R], Sergeants Hill, Woodward, Jacobs, Hammonds, Jardine, L/Sergeant Day, L/Sergeant Looney. [5th Row L to R] L/Sergeant Parker, L/Sergeant Goodridge,  Sergeant Shelley, L/Sergeant Huntley, L/Sergeant Robbins, L/Sergeant Merritt, Sergeant Fisher, L/Sergeant Fisher, L/Sergeant Morris, Sergeant Jeanes, [4th Row L to R] Sergeant Archer, L/Sergeant Cotterell, Sergeant Davis, L/Sergeant Piper, Sergeant Dopson, Sergeant Barnfield, L/Sergeant Davis,  L/Sergeant Essex, Sergeant Fisher, C/Sergeant Reeves, [3rd row L to R], Armourer S/Sergeant Knowles, Band Sergeant Flahive,  Sergeant Drummer Wheeler, Sergeant Dale, Sergeant Dale, Sergeant Hunt, Pioneer Sergeant Randell, Sergeant Green, Sergeant Slater, Sergeant Russell, L/Sergeant After, L/Sergeant Hayter. [2nd Row L to R], C/Sergeant Wells,  C/Sergeant Cook, Sergeant Master Shoe-smith Blackham, Sergeant Reynolds, Sergeant Gingell, Sergeant Master Tailor Moloney, sergeant Master Cook Bradley,  Sergeant (Orderly Room Clerk) Wheeler,  L/Sergeant McCarrgher, L/Sergeant Polden, C/Sergeant Ralph. [Front row L to R] C/Sergeant Waylen, C/Sergeant Wish, Band master Mr Eden, Captain and Adjutant C.A.Barker, Lieutenant Colonel E.H. Reay,  Sergeant Major Grant DCM,  Quartermaster Sergeant Wickins, C/Sergeant (Orderly Room Sergeant) Bance, C/Sergeant Martin, C/Sergeant Ramsey,

View Item



The photograph

1 more photo available

SBYRW : 6998

2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A sepia photograph of the Corporals in India sometime between 1907 and 1911. Reading from the back row, forward. [Rear 8th Row L to R] L/Corporals Smith, Faulkner, Hanks, Thompsett, Smith, Edwards, Clark, Ilsley, Price, Headlong, Pounds. [7th Row L to R] L/Corporals Dyer, Turner, Boyd, Morris, Iremonger, Matthews, Collins, Rose, Biddle, Shaylor, Homer, Smith. [6th Row L to R] L/Corporals Hillier, Carpenter, Woodland, Harding, Presland, Thatcher, Dewe, Humphries, Brettell, Hodge. [5th Row L to R] L/Corporals Pearce, Hague, Sheppard, Langley, Hodsdon, Harvey, Cheesman, Woods, Mead, Wilder, Painter, Robinson, Huggins, Smith, Taylor, Bristol, Shilton, Shea, Harrison. [4th Row L to R] L/Corporals Woodage, Webb, Phillips, Annetts, Walters, Bunce, Thomas, Sheehan, Woodbridge, Jones, McKillop, Corporal Chandler, L/Corporals Smith, Teagle, Woodward, Webb. [3rd Row L ro R] L/Corporals Biggs, Cripps, Hewitt, Newman, Corporals Greenway, Venn -?-, Allen, Woodland, Powell, Booker, Lyons, L/Corporals Dyer, Pusey, Corporal Johnson, L/Corporals Watts, Bishop , Chewter, Randell, Sayers. [2nd Row L to R] L/Corporals A. Beeson, Justice, Sullivan, Kingh, Baigent, Corporals Gibbons, Laing, Crombleholme, Higgins, Doe, Captain and Adjutant A.J. Fraser, Lieutenant Colonel R.N. Gamble DSO, Sergeant Major Quick, Corporals Charge, Bowler, Burrows, Fullbrook, Beard, L/Corporals Betteridge, Hamblin, Wareham, Seeley. [Sat front L to R] L/Corporals Heath, Wells, Arnold, Davis, Edge, Nilen, Thatcher, Dobson, Ridge, Soane, Hancock, Spencer, Haunts, Couldrey, Corporal Carpenter.

Person(s): Smith,, L/Corporal; Faulkner,, L/Corporal; Hanks,, L/Corporal; Thompsett,, L/Corporal; Edwards,, L/Corporal; Clark,, L/Corporal; Illsley,, L/Corporal; Price,, L/Corporal; Headlong,, L/Corporal; Pounds,, L/Corporal; Dyer,, L/Corporal; Turner,, L/Corporal; Boyd,, L/Corporal; Morris,, L/Corporal; Iremonger,, L/Corporal; Matthews,, L/Corporal; Collins,, L/Corporal; Rose,, L/Corporal; Biddle,, L/Corporal; Shaylor,, L/Corporal; Homer,, L/Corporal; Hillier,, L/Corporal; Carpenter,, L/Corporal; Woodland,, L/Corporal; Harding,, L/Corporal; Presland,, L/Corporal; Thatcher,, L/Corporal; Dewe,, L/Corporal; Humphris,, L/Corporal; Brettell,, L/Corporal; Hodge,, L/Corporal; Pearce,, L/Corporal; Hague,, L/Corporal; Sheppard,, L/Corporal; Langley,, L/Corporal; Hodsdon,, L/Corporal; Harvey,, L/Corporal; Chessman,, L/Corporal; Woods,, L/Corporal; Mead,, L/Corporal; Wilder,, L/Corporal; Painter,, L/Corporal; Robinson,, L/Corporal; Huggins,, L/Corporal; Taylor,, L/Corporal; Bristow,, L/Corporal; Shilton,, L/Corporal; Shea,, L/Corporal; Harrison,, L/Corporal; Woodage,, L/Corporal; Webb,, L/Corporal; Phillips,, L/Corporal; Annetts,, L/Corporal; Walters,, L/Corporal; Bunce,, L/Corporal; Thomas,, L/Corporal; Sheehan,, L/Corporal; Woodbridge,, L/Corporal; Jones,, L/Corporal; McKillop,, L/Corporal; Chandler, Corporal; Teagle,, L/Corporal; Woodward,, L/Corporal; Biggs,, L/Corporal; Cripps,, L/Corporal; Hewitt,, L/Corporal; Newman,, L/Corporal; Greenway, Corporal; Venn, Corporal; Bestin, Corporal; Allen, Corporal; Woodland, Corporal; Powell, Corporal; Booker, Corporal; Loynes, Corporal; Pusey,, L/Corporal; Johnson, Corporal; Watts,, L/Corporal; Bishop,, L/Corporal; Chewter,, L/Corporal; Randell,, L/Corporal; Sayers,, L/Corporal; Beeson,, L/Corporal; Justice,, L/Corporal; Sullivan,, L/Corporal; Kingh,, L/Corporal; Baigent,, L/Corporal; Gibbons, Corporal; Laing, Corporal; Crombleholme, Corporal; Higgins, Corporal; Doe, Corporal; Fraser, A J, Captain; Gamble, R N, Colonel; Quick,, Major; Charge, Corporal; Bowler, Corporal; Burrows, Corporal; Fullbrook, Corporal; Beard, Corporal; Betteridge,, L/Corporal; Hamblin,, L/Corporal; Wareham,, L/Corporal; Hart,, L/Corporal; Heeley,, L/Corporal; Heath,, L/Corporal; Wells,, L/Corporal; Arnold,, L/Corporal; Davis,, L/Corporal; Edge,, L/Corporal; Nilen,, L/Corporal; Dobson,, L/Corporal; Ridge,, L/Corporal; Soane,, L/Corporal; Hancock,, L/Corporal; Spencer,, L/Corporal; Scrivens,, L/Corporal; Haunts,, L/Corporal; Couldrey,, L/Corporal; Carpenter, Corporal;


View Item



The photograph

1 more photo available

SBYRW : 7844

1st Bn, Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment - A colour photo of the Warrant Officers and Sergeants on the occasion of the presentation of new Colours by Duke of Edinburgh in 1984

Person(s): Collier, V W, Sergeant; Fisher, R, Sergeant; Henwood, A P, Sergeant; Traveller, S P, Sergeant; Hedges, F T, Sergeant; Newby, G A, Sergeant; Burlow, P M, Sergeant; Watts, D, Sergeant; Chitty, F, Sergeant; Gibbs, D, Sergeant; McIntyre, B, Sergeant; Povey, R H, Sergeant; Gibbs, P W, Sergeant; Williams, G, Sergeant; Truman, M J, Sergeant; Cridland, R A, Sergeant; O'Neill, B, Sergeant; Bordessa, D, Sergeant; Wareing, R, Sergeant; Bartlett, G, Sergeant; White, D, Sergeant; Griffin, E P, Sergeant; Ward, C N, Sergeant; Decarteret, G A, Sergeant; Nimmo, S, Sergeant; Clifton, H, Sergeant; Fennell, P S, Sergeant; Batty, K J, Sergeant; Giddy, G, Sergeant; Christian, A, Sergeant; Cox, M R, Sergeant; McSeveny, W M, Sergeant; Stanley, G, Sergeant; Dean, S, Sergeant; Gill, A S, Sergeant; Scully, A P, Sergeant; Maynard, P A G, Sergeant; Baines, V J, Sergeant; Wilmot, J L, Sergeant; Tait, R I, Sergeant; Grant, A G, Sergeant; McLeod, Colour P W, Sergeant; Coleman, Colour J B, Sergeant; Baker, Colour G, Sergeant; Navarro, Colour M, Sergeant; Curtain, Colour J, Sergeant; Lawrence, Colour C, Sergeant; Choules, Colour C, Sergeant; Carpenter, Colour M, Sergeant; Duran, Colour C, Sergeant; Hiscock, Colour N, Sergeant; Dobie, Colour J, Sergeant; Tadhunter, Drum R C, Major; Watts, Colour C L, Sergeant; Lines, Staff R A, Sergeant; Moloney, Colour D A, Sergeant; Luker, Colour D, Sergeant; Chapman, Colour C, Sergeant; Hole, Colour J, Sergeant; Le Strange, Colour J Sergeant; Fielding, Colour C, Sergeant; Walters, Colour P, Sergeant; Gardiner, Colour T J, Sergeant; Coupland, Colour J, Sergeant; North, Colour S P, Sergeant; Bryant, M J, WO2; Merritt, R W, WO2; Fielding, D, WO2; Hoare, J, WO2; Mehrlich, P R, WO2; Woodward, Staff Quarter Master G, Sergeant; Turner, Regimental Quarter Master A, Sergeant; King, CWO W E; Mullings, WO 1 P J; Bailey, WO 1 D A; Hicks, WO 1 Regimental R G, Major; Crabtree, Generaleral D T, Major; Prince Philip, Field-Marshall HRH; Mackereth, W A, Colonel; Nother, WO 1 R C; Hobbs, WO 1 A; Luckwell, WO 1 R J; Fielding, Regimental Quarter Master D M, Sergeant; Cole, S, TQMS; Minty, WO II N W; Godwin, M K, WO2; Hollister, R F, WO2; Smith, B R, WO2; Gardner, D R, WO2; Beet, D J A, WO2;


View Item