Your Current Search

SBYRW : 21449

Wiltshire Regiment - A black and white postcard of the Upton Lovell and Corton Platoon of the Home Guard during the 2nd World War. This unit met on alterative weeks at Upton Lovell Village Hall and Corton Village Hall.

View Item



The teams in a very relaxed mood.

2 more photos available

SBYRW : 24513

2nd Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - Three black and white photos of the team provided by the members of the Battalion and the equivalent team from the 4th United States Marines who took part in a Revolver shooting match in Shanghai in 1929 - the Americans, who has to instruct the British on how to use the revolvers in question, won by 200 points. (Standing L to R) L/Corporal Bourne, Sergeant Milsom, -?-, Lieutenant Woodhouse, -?-, RQMS Holloway MM, CSM Gunstone MM, CSM White. (SDat L to R) Lieutenant Ledward (USMC), Major Hooper, Major Parsons (USMC), Lieutenant Colonel Barker OBE, Lieutenant Snow (USMC), Captain Watson, Lieutenant Bithell (USMC).

View Item



SBYRW : 31559

1st Bn, Duke of Edinburgh?s Royal Regiment - A black and white photograph of ?B? Company who are described as ?Inhabitants of Imber 1976 -1978. At this time they were the demonstration Battalon based at Warminster. Back row (L to R ) Drummer S. Lymath, L/Corporal F. Stanley, Privates P. Bason, H. Tuckwell, P. Middleton, Drummer P. Isherwood, Private S. Crookson, Drummer P. Drever, Private G. Prosser, L/Corporal M. Lohan, Drummer M. Bridgewater, Drummer G. Hudson, Private B. Singleton, L/Corporal E. Jones, Private N. Sanderson, Drummer J. Callcut, Private T. Gibbard, Private J. Taylor, Private E. Ledgister, Private A. Webb, L/Corporal P Underhill. (3rd row L to R) Privates G. Gray, N. Wardall, K. Foy, L/Corporal R. Leighton, Drummer G. Poole, Private C. Moyes, Private P. Hume, L/Corporal A. Fisher, Private D. Dyer, Drummer S. Jones, Drummer B. Setchfield, Private J. King, L/Corporal D. South, Private D. McFarlane, Drummer G. Smith, Private R. McLellan, L/Corporal G. Irving, Drummer G. Margison, Private J. Lawson, Private D. Hopley, Drummer K. Smith. (2nd Row L to R) L/Corporal J. Callcut, Drummer S. Antoni, Private D. Trickey, Drummer M. Woolford, Private J. Lewis, Private C. Hill, Private L. Bishop, Private J. Goodwin, Drummer B. Thirtle, Private J. Crawford, Private K. Bancroft, L/Corporal J. Madin, Drummer P. Cook, L/Corporal G. Nochol, Private D. Sprenger, Private S. Goodman, Drummer S. Preston, Drummer P. Tollafield, Drummer S. Peake, Private A. Traveller, Private L. Keel. (front row L to R) Drummer G. Mahon, Drummer G. Heatherwick, Corporal M. Taundry, Corporal R. Tadhunter, Corporal C. Nicholson, Corporal T. Poffley, Sergeant E,. Griffin, Lieutenant D.M. Irving, Captain M.G.A. Barratt, Major T.M.A. Daly, WO2 (CSM) J. Venus, 2nd/Lieutenant P.C. Tomlinson, C/Sergeant D. Fielding, Sergeant R. Jones, Corporal M. Bourne, Corporal B. Stanley, Corporal S. Traveller, Corporal M. Davies, L/Corporal J. Rose.

Person(s): McFarlane, D, Mr; Laymath,S, Drummer,; Stanley, F, L/Corporal; Bason, P, Private; Tuckwell, H, Private; Middleton, P, Private; Isherwood, P, Drummer; Crookson, S, Private; Drever, P, Drummer; Prosser, G, Private; Lohan, M, L/Corporal; Bridgewater, M, Drummer; Hudson, G, Drummer; Singleton, B, Private; Jones, E, L/Corporal; Sanderson, N, Private; Callcut, J, Drummer; Gibbard, T, Private; Taylor, J, Private; Ledgister, E, Private; Webb, A, Private; Underhill, P, L/Corporal; Gray, G, Private; Wardall, N, Private; Foy, K, Private; Leighton, R, L/Corporal; Poole, G, Drummer; Moyes, C, Private; Hume, P, Private; Fisher, A, L/Corporal; Dyer, D, Private; Jones, S, Drummer; Setchfield, B, Drummer; King, J, Private; South, D, L/Corporal; McFarlane, D, Private; Smith, G, Drummer; McKellan, R, Private; Irving, G, L/Corporal; Margison, G, Drummer; Lawson, J, Private; Hopley, D, Private; Smith, K, Drummer; Callcutt, J, L/Corporal; Antoni, S, Drummer; Trickey, D, Private; Woolford, M, Drummer; Lewis, J, Private; Hill, C, Private; Bishop, L, Private; Goodwin, J, Private; Thirtle, B, Drummer; Crawford, J, Private; Bancroft, K, Private; Madin, J, L/Corporal; Cook, P, Drummer; Nichol, G, L/Corporal; Sprenger, D, Private; Goodman, S, Private; Preston, S, Drummer; Tollafield, P, Drummer; Peake, S, Drummer; Traveller, A, Private; Keel, L, Private; Mahon, G, Drummer; Heatherwick, G, Drummer; Taundry, M, Corporal; Tadhunter, R, Corporal; Nicholson, C, Corporal; Poffley, T, Corporal; Griffin, E, Sergeant; Irving, D M, Lieutenant; Barratt, M G A, Captain; Daly, T M A, Major; Venus, J, WO 2; Tomlinson P C, 2nd/Lieutenant; Fielding, D, C/Sergeant; Jones, R, Sergeant; Bourne, M, Corporal; Stanley, B, Corporal; Traveller, S, Corporal; Davies, M, Corporal; Rose, J, L/Corporal;


View Item



SBYRW : 34710

15th Infantry Training Centre - A black and white photograph of the ?B? Company, 65 P.T.W. (permanent staff) at the Colchester Training centre. These officers and NCOs were drawn from the Wiltshire and Gloucestershire Regiments. In the rear row from left to right are Corporal Stead, Sergeants Hilliard and Thomas, Corporals Taylor and Hampton, L/ Sergeant Cull, Corporals Lambourne and Stokes, Sergeant A. Smith, L/Corporal Huxley, L/Corporal Larcombe, Private Hewish, Corporal Rodman, Private Jones, Private Ponting, Private Shipway, L/Corporal Roberts MM, Sergeant Preston and Corporal Hazell. In the 3rd row are L/Corporal Kempton, Corporal Rose, Corporal Bourne, Sergeants Owen, Hughes, Musslewhite and O?Hara, L/Sergeant Rogers, Sergeants Chainey, Yates and Donoghue, Corporal Martin, L/Corporal Fisher and Sergeant Webb. In the 2nd Row are Sergeant Hawkins, PSM Tomlins, 2nd Lieutenant W.W.A. Hook, Lieutenant E.O. Emery, Major F.W. Gooderham, Captain B.M. Gates, Lieutenant Colonel W.S. Shepherd MC, 2nd Lieutenant R.A. Fowler, WO2 Groom, C/Sergeant Smart and Sergeant H. Smith. Seated on the ground, from left to right, are Corporal Harvey, Corporal Bayman, Corporal Maher and L/Corporals Cousins, Nash and Hewitt.

View Item