Your Current Search

SBYRW : 11799

1st Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A black and white photo of the 'H.Q.' Wing Soccer Team who were the winners of the Inter-Company Football Challenge Shield 1932-3

View Item



SBYRW : 13120

2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A sepia photo of the left half of 'D' Company Musketry Team who were the winners of the Brooke Bond Cup 1908-9 at Meerut, India - a second copy, on a page torn from a small booklet, is on the reverse of Artefact 15221

View Item



SBYRW : 18787

1st Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A black and white photograph of the Battalion football team taken in Calcutta in India in 1933 Photographer; S Bandyopadhyay, 79-23, Lower Circular Road, Calcutta

View Item



SBYRW : 19679

1st Bn, Wiltshire Regiment - Three Wiltshire Regiment soldiers awaiting draft to the 1st Battalion, (Left to Right) 'Pedro' Beard, Private Dunn and 'Lofty' Nicholls Photographer; T L Fuller, Amesbury

View Item



SBYRW : 20294

4th/6th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A black and white photo of various members of the Battalion at Annual Camp in 1957 at Windmill Hill, Salisbury Plain showing Lieutenant Colonel METCALF with Teddy BEARD

View Item



SBYRW : 21780

2nd /4th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A sepia copy of a photograph of Corporal 200528 Leslie Ernest Beard. He was born at Ross-on-Wye, Hereford and enlisted in Abingdon. He was killed in action on the 14th August 1918.

Person(s): Beard, L E, Corporal;


View Item



SBYRW : 31147

1st Bn, Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Light Infantry - A colour photograph of Privates Beard, Silvera, Mac, Dillon, Lieutenant Gardiner, Privates Wilson, Cardy and Wright in Afghanistan on Operation Herrick 3 in late 2005 or early 2006

View Item



SBYRW : 32086

Royal Berkshire Regiment ? A colour photograph of a Commonwealth War Grave in the War Cemetery at Jakarta in Indonesia. It is the grave of Private 14776684 George Frederick Beardsell who died on the 7th January 1946.

View Item



SBYRW : 33336

2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A black and white photograph of the winning team for the Brook Bond Cup, 1908-1909 from ?D? company. In the rear row from left to right are L/Corporal Hart, Privates Walker, Rowe, Miller, Ballard and Whiting. In the middle row from left to right are Privates Squires, Estall, L/Corporal Wiltshire, Privates Burgess, Whiting, Blanchard and Craft. Seated left to right are L/Corporal Doe, L/Corporal Warner, Colour Sergeant Dyer, Lieutenant C.L. Waters, Sergeant Harman, L/Corporal Beard and Private Cotton.

View Item



SBYRW : 35972

1st Bn, Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Light Infantry - A colour digital image of the Battalion deployed on Operation Herrick 3 2005 in Afghanistan. This image shows the MOT (Mobile Observation Team) after the ambush at Mazar-e-Sharif on the 29th October 2005 with, from left to right, Corporal Stiley (Injured), L/Corporal Wright, Private Archer (Injured), L/Corporal Jackson and Private Beard (Injured)

View Item



The photograph

1 more photo available

SBYRW : 6998

2nd Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A sepia photograph of the Corporals in India sometime between 1907 and 1911. Reading from the back row, forward. [Rear 8th Row L to R] L/Corporals Smith, Faulkner, Hanks, Thompsett, Smith, Edwards, Clark, Ilsley, Price, Headlong, Pounds. [7th Row L to R] L/Corporals Dyer, Turner, Boyd, Morris, Iremonger, Matthews, Collins, Rose, Biddle, Shaylor, Homer, Smith. [6th Row L to R] L/Corporals Hillier, Carpenter, Woodland, Harding, Presland, Thatcher, Dewe, Humphries, Brettell, Hodge. [5th Row L to R] L/Corporals Pearce, Hague, Sheppard, Langley, Hodsdon, Harvey, Cheesman, Woods, Mead, Wilder, Painter, Robinson, Huggins, Smith, Taylor, Bristol, Shilton, Shea, Harrison. [4th Row L to R] L/Corporals Woodage, Webb, Phillips, Annetts, Walters, Bunce, Thomas, Sheehan, Woodbridge, Jones, McKillop, Corporal Chandler, L/Corporals Smith, Teagle, Woodward, Webb. [3rd Row L ro R] L/Corporals Biggs, Cripps, Hewitt, Newman, Corporals Greenway, Venn -?-, Allen, Woodland, Powell, Booker, Lyons, L/Corporals Dyer, Pusey, Corporal Johnson, L/Corporals Watts, Bishop , Chewter, Randell, Sayers. [2nd Row L to R] L/Corporals A. Beeson, Justice, Sullivan, Kingh, Baigent, Corporals Gibbons, Laing, Crombleholme, Higgins, Doe, Captain and Adjutant A.J. Fraser, Lieutenant Colonel R.N. Gamble DSO, Sergeant Major Quick, Corporals Charge, Bowler, Burrows, Fullbrook, Beard, L/Corporals Betteridge, Hamblin, Wareham, Seeley. [Sat front L to R] L/Corporals Heath, Wells, Arnold, Davis, Edge, Nilen, Thatcher, Dobson, Ridge, Soane, Hancock, Spencer, Haunts, Couldrey, Corporal Carpenter.

Person(s): Smith,, L/Corporal; Faulkner,, L/Corporal; Hanks,, L/Corporal; Thompsett,, L/Corporal; Edwards,, L/Corporal; Clark,, L/Corporal; Illsley,, L/Corporal; Price,, L/Corporal; Headlong,, L/Corporal; Pounds,, L/Corporal; Dyer,, L/Corporal; Turner,, L/Corporal; Boyd,, L/Corporal; Morris,, L/Corporal; Iremonger,, L/Corporal; Matthews,, L/Corporal; Collins,, L/Corporal; Rose,, L/Corporal; Biddle,, L/Corporal; Shaylor,, L/Corporal; Homer,, L/Corporal; Hillier,, L/Corporal; Carpenter,, L/Corporal; Woodland,, L/Corporal; Harding,, L/Corporal; Presland,, L/Corporal; Thatcher,, L/Corporal; Dewe,, L/Corporal; Humphris,, L/Corporal; Brettell,, L/Corporal; Hodge,, L/Corporal; Pearce,, L/Corporal; Hague,, L/Corporal; Sheppard,, L/Corporal; Langley,, L/Corporal; Hodsdon,, L/Corporal; Harvey,, L/Corporal; Chessman,, L/Corporal; Woods,, L/Corporal; Mead,, L/Corporal; Wilder,, L/Corporal; Painter,, L/Corporal; Robinson,, L/Corporal; Huggins,, L/Corporal; Taylor,, L/Corporal; Bristow,, L/Corporal; Shilton,, L/Corporal; Shea,, L/Corporal; Harrison,, L/Corporal; Woodage,, L/Corporal; Webb,, L/Corporal; Phillips,, L/Corporal; Annetts,, L/Corporal; Walters,, L/Corporal; Bunce,, L/Corporal; Thomas,, L/Corporal; Sheehan,, L/Corporal; Woodbridge,, L/Corporal; Jones,, L/Corporal; McKillop,, L/Corporal; Chandler, Corporal; Teagle,, L/Corporal; Woodward,, L/Corporal; Biggs,, L/Corporal; Cripps,, L/Corporal; Hewitt,, L/Corporal; Newman,, L/Corporal; Greenway, Corporal; Venn, Corporal; Bestin, Corporal; Allen, Corporal; Woodland, Corporal; Powell, Corporal; Booker, Corporal; Loynes, Corporal; Pusey,, L/Corporal; Johnson, Corporal; Watts,, L/Corporal; Bishop,, L/Corporal; Chewter,, L/Corporal; Randell,, L/Corporal; Sayers,, L/Corporal; Beeson,, L/Corporal; Justice,, L/Corporal; Sullivan,, L/Corporal; Kingh,, L/Corporal; Baigent,, L/Corporal; Gibbons, Corporal; Laing, Corporal; Crombleholme, Corporal; Higgins, Corporal; Doe, Corporal; Fraser, A J, Captain; Gamble, R N, Colonel; Quick,, Major; Charge, Corporal; Bowler, Corporal; Burrows, Corporal; Fullbrook, Corporal; Beard, Corporal; Betteridge,, L/Corporal; Hamblin,, L/Corporal; Wareham,, L/Corporal; Hart,, L/Corporal; Heeley,, L/Corporal; Heath,, L/Corporal; Wells,, L/Corporal; Arnold,, L/Corporal; Davis,, L/Corporal; Edge,, L/Corporal; Nilen,, L/Corporal; Dobson,, L/Corporal; Ridge,, L/Corporal; Soane,, L/Corporal; Hancock,, L/Corporal; Spencer,, L/Corporal; Scrivens,, L/Corporal; Haunts,, L/Corporal; Couldrey,, L/Corporal; Carpenter, Corporal;


View Item



SBYRW : 7098

4th Bn, Royal Berkshire Regiment - A black and white photo of the Royal Berkshire men photographed during the visit of the Colonel of the Regiment, Major General R J Collins, on Tofrek Day 22 March 1945 at Wrotham. Photographer; Gale and Polden Ltd. Aldershot

Person(s): Brooks, M, L/Corporal; Atkins, A, L/Corporal; Griffiths, Corporal E; Moulder, Corporal F; Keaney, J, L/Corporal; Carey, C, L/Corporal; Allum, D, L/Corporal; Given, Corporal D; Penny, F, L/Corporal; Bampton, E, L/Corporal; Pointer, J, L/Corporal; Coleman, A, L/Corporal; Monk, G, L/Corporal; King, C, L/Corporal; Lovett, H, L/Corporal; Lawrence, R, L/Corporal; Goodall, F, L/Corporal; Skilton, R, L/Corporal; Haines, P, L/Corporal; Haynes, R, L/Corporal; Morley, H, Private; Mann, H, Private; Manktelow, S, Private; Wiblin, G, L/Corporal; Bune, R, L/Corporal; Rowland, G, L/Corporal; Walker, K, Private; Hemmings, W, Private; Sparrow, H, Private; Gilbert, A, Private; Ward, W, Private; Knott, E, Private; Silver, A, Private; Riley, V, Private; Peters, C, Private; Boarer, C, L/Corporal; Heredge, G, Private; Avery, D, Private; Wells, Corporal J; Moore, G, L/Corporal; Shepherd, H, L/Corporal; Uphill, T, Private; Sharpe, H, L/Corporal; Brant, T, L/Corporal; Melton, R, Private; Arnold, F, Private; Hawkins, F, L/Corporal; Verdun, H, L/Corporal; Jones, W, L/Corporal; Stockham, W, L/Corporal; Cowell, R, Private; Westmore, W, Private; Green, Corporal D; O'Neill, Corporal J; Ford, G, Private; Fowler, G, Private; Ganderton, W, Private; Millbank, H, Private; Reynolds, C, Private; Shepherd, E, Private; Lasenby, F, Private; Neen, J, Private; Harrison, R, Private; Lovell, T, Private; Spall, N, L/Corporal; Blakemore, C, Private; Faires, J, Private; Pond, Corporal R; Kent, L, L/Corporal; Webb, J, L/Corporal; Cronin, Corporal E; Eason, L, L/Sergeant; Smith, W, L/Sergeant; Rolls, J, L/Sergeant; Gold, L, L/Sergeant; Godbold, F, L/Sergeant; Anderson, W, Sergeant; Brooks, L, L/Sergeant; Holmes, L, L/Sergeant; Scott, Corporal W; Beddard, S, L/Sergeant; Byrne, W, L/Sergeant; Maund, T, Sergeant; Gardner, G, Sergeant; Stevens, R, L/Corporal; Hurd, E, Private; Buery, Corporal W; Woollven, Corporal W; Cook, R, Private; Robinson, D, L/Sergeant; Tomkins, W, L/Sergeant; Noble, S, L/Sergeant; Richardson, J, L/Sergeant; Smith, H, Sergeant; Hall, E, Sergeant; Hill, G, L/Sergeant; Webb, R, L/Sergeant; Lawes, S, Sergeant; Mooring, W, L/Sergeant; Newman, R, L/Sergeant; Chatfield, F, Sergeant; Hattey, L, Sergeant; Townley, R, L/Sergeant; Saunders, D, L/Sergeant; Braidwood, L, L/Sergeant; Probert, F, L/Sergeant; Fallowfield, A, L/Sergeant; Smith, A, L/Sergeant; Trigg, G, L/Sergeant; Hutson, E, L/Sergeant; Brown, H, L/Sergeant; Davidson, W, L/Sergeant; Horscroft, H, L/Sergeant; Nibbs, T, Sergeant; Newland, R, Sergeant; Stokes, J, Sergeant; Moody, T, Sergeant; Main, C, Sergeant; Todd, R, L/Sergeant; Ludwig, G, Sergeant; Mitchell, C, L/Sergeant; Hall, R, Sergeant; Jackson, N, L/Sergeant; Dennison, R, L/Sergeant; Holland, G, Sergeant; Millgate, R, L/Sergeant; Fox, V, Sergeant; Choules, W, L/Sergeant; Jones, P, L/Sergeant; Willmott, G, L/Sergeant; Shellard, R, Sergeant; Stokes, S, Sergeant; Barnes, L, L/Sergeant; Selfe, N, L/Sergeant; Bryant, W, L/Sergeant; Baugh, L, Sergeant; Ellis, G, L/Sergeant; Green, C, Sergeant; Smithers, M, Sergeant; Salzman, A, Sergeant; Hunter, W, Sergeant; Chandler, C, L/Sergeant; Clifton, E, Sergeant; Edwards, H, Sergeant; Mounteney, Colour S, Sergeant; Child, Colour W, Sergeant; Alcott, Company E, Major; Foster, Regimental Quarter Master A, Sergeant; Flower, D E L, Lieutenant; Yates, Lieutenant, I R; Beardsell, H D Captain; Massey, W D, Captain; Davies, R P D, Major; Taylor, F E A, Colonel; Collins, R J, General; Messer, R H, Major; West, D R C, Major; Lacey, F L S, Captain; Warrick, E W, Captain; Trist, R, Captain; Jenkins, T, Lieutenant; Judge, T O, Lieutenant; Pullen, Regimental G, Major; Kirby, Company E, Major; Green, Company H, Major; Turner, Colour S, Sergeant; Horn, Colour J, Sergeant; Townsend, J, Sergeant;


View Item