Guestbook

Please do not use this Guestbook for archive enquiries.  If you would like information from museum staff regarding past regiments or family research, please look through 'Research Centre' then click on the Enquiries section.

The guestbook is provided for visitors to contribute their views about the site, and to share items of regimental history.

Apart from comments on the site all messages should have a link to our Regiments:–The 49th (Hertfordshire) Regiment; The 62nd (Wiltshire) Regiment; The 66th (Berkshire) Regiment; The 99th (Lanarkshire) Regiment; The (Royal) Berkshire Regiment; The Wiltshire Regiment; The Duke of Edinburgh’s Royal Regiment; The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment; The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Light Infantry and the people who served in them.

Information about The Gloucestershire Regiment should be directed to The Soldiers of Gloucestershire Museum, Custom House, Gloucester GL1  2HE.

The Guestbook is moderated. All items are sent to the site administrator who will decide if they are suitable for inclusion. There may therefore be a delay of a few days before your message appears.

Sign our Guestbook

Search the Entries

Latest Entries

TITCH WEST

SIR, I WONDER IF YOU CAN HELP M VERTANNESS WHO SERVID IN OUR WONDERFUL REGM HIS BROTHER DIEAD LAST WEEK AND HE WOULD LIKE TO KNOW AT .THE FUNERAL HE WOULD LIKE TO WEAR HIS BROTHER MEDALS FOR SERVICE IN THE SOUTH ALANTIC DURING THE CONFLIKED WHAT .DOES HE WEAR THEM ON THE SAME SIDE .AS HIS MEDALS THANK YOU TITCH.

Curator's Comment:

Titch, Firstly your friend if he wears his own medals always wears them on his left chest. Those of his brother he should wear on his right chest. As a matter of interest are you the Titch West that was in A Comapny in Berlin 1971- 72, if so the writer of this reply is your platton commander from that time. I hope your friend receives this in time for his brother's funeral. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell Yours Aye

Ian Wilkinson

Hi Michael, ok, its 22:34 but I've found it! I believe the picture you have as my great gransfather (P.E. Wyer) is actually Pte George Allum. The page I am looking at comes from "Berkshire and the War volume 2". Regards Ian

Curator's Comment:

Ian, We can resolve this on your visit or sooner if you prefer. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell

Ian Wilkinson

Hi Michael, I'll try and make up to Mac; I'm hoping to come to the museum in the not too distant future. The details Major Peters gave were "This information came from a local newspaper (at the time the Reading Standard), which produced several supplements dealing with the most recent deaths and was accompanied in the main by a photograph. We have copies of these supplements here at the museum but they are temporarily unavailable. I will photocopy page 310 as soon as the appear again". Sorry for the long quote but I hope this helps. I trying to find the page he sent as it had quite a few men on it. Many thanks Ian

Curator's Comment:

Ian, Look forward to your visit. If it is a Friday, I am sure Mac will take a coffee off you. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell

Ian Wilkinson

Hi Mac, thank you for the additional info. I have the book on order from a local book shop so should have it soon. I have had a look at the photograph (28404) you mentioned but must admit to being a bit confused. Back in 2007 when I first started to research my Great Grandfather, Maj Peters sent me a copy of a page from the Reading Standard (page 310)on which there was a photo of Percy with his details below. Although I have currently mislayed the original document, I did blow up copies of Percy's picture and have to say the two don't seem to be the same man. From memory, the picture (28404) seems to be someone else from that page although I could be wrong. Does anyone know where the picture in the Collection came from as I am sure it ws not there back in 2007? Regards Ian

Curator's Comment:

Ian, I think you may end up in Mac's little black book for not having purchased the book from the Museum. However just on the off chance that you catch him on a good day, I have authorised your latest entry for posting. When you mention the image that Major John Peters sent you a copy, do you happen to know if it was from the CD ROM - Berkshire and the War, which is a compilation of newspaper photogrpahs taken from Berkshire newspaper during the First World War. If it were we may be able to compare the two images here at the museum. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell

Mac

Message for IAN WILKINSON Reference Sergeant WYER Ian Following on from the Curators comments can I suggest if you have not already done so get a copy of Ian CULL?s book telling the story of the 2nd Battalion in the Great War. He covers the action at Bois Grenier in some detail. On page 41 there is a paragraph relating to a letter by Hauptmann LINDNER of the German regiment who was opposite the battalion who makes reference to not burying British casualties because of the fear of a counter attack that night by the British. All the battalions missing men are listed on the Ploegsteert Memorial (232 in total with 134 being identified from the action in which your Great Grandfather fell). This ground was fought over again and if they were buried (which I doubt) I?m sure the ground would have been further destroyed. If interested in the book, the Museum sells it from the shop. I apologise in advance if you have already done this but go into THE COLLECTION on this site and under record number 28404 you will see a photograph of Sergeant WYER. If the number fails try his name in the NAME search section. Good luck with your research. Cheers MAC

Curator's Comment:

Mac, Thanks for the additional information. Michael Cornwell

Vivien Weelands

Message for Ernie Robinson re posting August 2009 Hello Ernie I would like to contact you sorry it has taken me so long to reply kind regards Vivien

Curator's Comment:

Vivien, I have just emailed you, explaining that I will email Ernie Robinson asking him to make contact with you as you have given permssion for me to froward your email address to him. Micvhael Cornwell

Rob Price

Alan Bannocks - You were looking for information on Private Stanley Price - 5Bn Wiltshire Regiment back in 2006. I am his nephew and would be grateful if you get in touch. Rob Price

Curator's Comment:

Rob, Although I have authorised your guestbook entry to be posted, Alan will not see your contact details. However as you want to contact him, I have emailed him with your contact details and will leave it to him to contact you. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell

Owen Dadge

One of the 4th wilts lads in Hermanville Cemetery in Normandy has the wrong month on his headstone. The CWGC have put June & Not July. see this link http://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_details.aspx?casualty=2336824 4th Wilts were still in Rye UK on that day. he died on 11th JULY 1944. All expalined on this thread. http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/geoffs-search-engine/28446-cant-right-4th-wilts-casualty.html wondered if it worth you contacting CWGc with some offical documents/records so they can amend it. I've emailed them but I'm not sure they'll correct it if I can't supply anything officail about his date of death. Cheers Owen Dadge.

Curator's Comment:

Owen, Thank you for that information. I have contacted the CWGC and they require factual evidence. That we can only get by calling up the Service Records of the soldier concerned. Thay I have just done via Glasgow. The service records may show that he was in fact on detached duties with another unit and that he did die on 11 June 1944. Alternatively there could have been a transcription error when they made the headstone. Once we have the Service records we may be able to resolve the matter. However in the meantime our thanks to you and the others who have alerted us to this matter. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell

Tony Riley

WOULD YOU PLEASE PASS THE FOLLOWING MESSAGE TO THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE THE OLD COMRADES ASSOCIATION THE WILTSHIRE REGIMENT MY MANY THANKS FOR THE BIRTHDAY I RECIVED FOR MY 76 BIRTHDAY AND I AM STILL ALIVE AND IN GOOD HEALTH AND I HOPE TO BE SO FOR ALONG TIME TO COME

Curator's Comment:

Tony, I certainly will do and here is to many more birthdays. Yours Aye Michael Cornwell

Ian Wilkinson

My Great Grandfather (Sgt 5408 P.E. Wyer) was KIA at Bois Grenier on the 25th September 1915 whilst serving with the 2nd Royal Berkshires.Looking at the casulty list and cross referencing the CWGC site, it appears only about a dozen men from that action have any known grave. Does anyone know of any source that may give a clue as to whether the others may have been buried in a mass grave by the Germans (still to be found) or were just left on the field after the action? Many thanks Ian

Curator's Comment:

Ian, There are, according to the CWGC, a variety of reasons why a soldier may have no known grave. It could be that if he was extremely close to the impact and explosion of an enemy shell so that was nothing left of him to bury. Or he could have been initially buried in a field grave, that subsequently become destroyed by a subsequent enemy bombardment. Or he may have fallen in action as a wounded person moved away from the point at which he fell and subsequently his body was not found in a manner that could identify him, i.e. his Identitiy tags ects were missing. Bodies were never intentionally left on the field after action. Both sides made every endeavour to recover the dead. One can never rule out the discovery of the remains of fallen soldiers. There are numerous examples of soldiers from the First World War being given burial with Full Military Honours, the latest being of course those found at Fromelles. The advantage of modern technology is that with DNA it is easier to establish an identity, though it does require painstaking and thorough work by the investigating team. Yous Aye Michael Cornwell